Privacy policy

Manage cookie settings

This is a translation of our German privacy policy for your convenience. The German version is legally binding, which you can read here.

This Privacy Policy provides information on what personal data we process, for what purpose, how and where, in particular in connection with our everywow.ch website and our other services. This privacy policy also informs you about the rights of persons whose data we process.

Special, supplementary or further data protection declarations, as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation, may apply to individual or additional offers and services.

1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

United Expeditions GmbH
Everywow
Stauffacherstrasse 171
8004 Zürich

hallo@everywow.ch

We point out if there are other persons responsible for processing personal data in individual cases.

1.1 Data Protection Officer

We have the following Data Protection Officer as a point of contact for data subjects and as a contact for supervisory authorities in the event of data protection-related enquiries:

Stefanie Hetjens
United Expeditions GmbH
Everywow
Stauffacherstrasse 171
8004 Zürich

datenschutz@everywow.ch

1.2 Data protection representation in the European Economic Area (EEA)

We have the following data protection representation pursuant to Art. 27 GDPR in the European Economic Area (EEA) including the European Union (EU) and the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway as an additional point of contact for supervisory authorities and data subjects for enquiries in connection with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

Sibylle Hetjens
Grenzweg 83
47608 Geldern

datenschutz@everywow.ch

2. Processing of personal data

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, independent of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction, and use of personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the European Union (EU) and the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to the processing of personal data as the processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, such as in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP).

We process – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, such as in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP).

We process – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights as well as interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in being able to provide our offering in a permanent, user-friendly, secure, and reliable manner and to be able to advertise for it as required, information security as well as protection against misuse and unauthorised use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of Member States in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.

2.3 Type, scope, and purpose

We process personal data as required in order to be able to provide our offer in a permanent, user-friendly, secure, and reliable manner. Such personal data may fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales data, contract data, and payment data.

We process personal data for the period necessary for the relevant purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data where processing is no longer necessary will be anonymised or deleted. Persons whose data we process have, as a matter of principle, a right to deletion.

We process personal data as a matter of principle only after obtaining the data subject’s consent, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, such as for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for relevant pre-contractual measures, to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is apparent from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process particular information that a data subject provides to us voluntarily and himself/herself when contacting us – for example, by letter post, email, contact form, social media, telephone, or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or with comparable tools. Where you submit data about other persons to us, you are obliged to ensure data protection with respect to such persons as well as to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data received from third parties, obtain from publicly available sources or collect in the course of providing our services, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

Personal data from applications are only processed insofar as they are necessary for the assessment of suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent implementation of an employment contract. The personal data required for the implementation of an application procedure results from the information requested or provided, for example, in the context of a job advertisement. Applicants have the option of voluntarily providing additional information for their respective applications.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, including abroad

We may have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or we may process it jointly with third parties, as well as with the help of third parties or transmit it to third parties. In particular, such third parties are providers whose services we use. We also ensure appropriate data protection for such third parties.

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland as well as in the European Economic Area (EEA). Such third parties may also be located in other states and territories on Earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection laws are in accordance with the assessment of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – according to the assessment of the European Commission, or if adequate data protection is ensured for other reasons, such as by an appropriate contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or by an appropriate certification. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the requirements under data protection law, such as the explicit consent of the data subject, are met for this purpose.

3. Rights of data subjects

People whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to rectification, deletion, or blocking of the personal data processed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – obtain free of charge confirmation as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability and have their personal data corrected, deleted (“right to be forgotten”), blocked or completed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may – if and insofar as the GDPR applies – revoke the consent given at any time with future effect and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Affected persons whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. Data security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure data protection and in particular data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our online offer is made by means of transport encryption (SSL/TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offer is subject – as is basically any use of the Internet – to mass surveillance without cause and without suspicion as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, in the European Union (EU), in the United States of America (USA) and in other countries. We cannot have any direct influence on the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

5. Use of the website

5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies – both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) – are pieces of data that are stored in your browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as “session cookies” when you visit our website or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. In particular, they enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, etc.

You can deactivate or delete cookies in full or in part in your browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively request your express consent for the use of cookies – if and when necessary.

For cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection (“opt-out”) is possible for numerous services via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

5.2 Server logfiles

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time, including time zone; Internet Protocol (IP) address; access status (HTTP status code); operating system including user interface and version; browser including language and version; individual sub-pages of our website accessed, including the amount of data transferred; website last accessed in the same browser window (referrer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is required in order to provide our online service permanently, in a user-friendly and reliable manner. This also enables us to ensure data security and the protection of personal data, also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking pixels

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels – including those from third parties whose services we use – are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Counting pixels can be used to collect the same information as server log files.

6. Notifications and messages

We send notifications and communications such as newsletters by email and through other communication channels such as instant messaging.

6.1 Measuring success and reach

Notifications and messages may contain weblinks or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message has been opened and which weblinks have been clicked. Such weblinks and tracking pixels may also track usage of notifications and communications on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement in order to be able to offer notifications and communications effectively and in a user-friendly manner based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients, as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

You must basically expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent to receive e-mails, we use the “double opt-in” procedure where possible, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click to confirm so that no misuse by unauthorised third parties can take place. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address and date and time for evidence and security reasons.

You can basically unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. By unsubscribing, you can in particular object to the statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement. Notifications and communications that are absolutely necessary remain reserved.

6.3 Service providers for notifications and communications

We send notifications and communications via third party services or with the help of service providers. Cookies may also be used in the process. We ensure appropriate data protection for such services as well.

We use in particular:

7. Social media

We are jointly responsible with Facebook Ireland Limited in Ireland for our Social Media presence on Facebook, including the so-called Page Insights, if and to the extent that the GDPR applies. Page insights provide information about how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use Page Insights to help us deliver our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly way.

Further information on the nature, scope and purpose of data processing, information on the rights of data subjects and the contact details of Facebook as well as Facebook’s Data Protection Officer can be found in the Data Protection Policy (“Data Policy”) of Facebook. We have entered into the so-called “Responsible Party Addendum” with Facebook and have thereby agreed in particular that Facebook is responsible for ensuring the rights of data subjects. For the so-called Page Insights, the relevant information can be found on the “Page Insights Information” pages, including “Page Insights Addendum Regarding the Controller” and “Page Insights Data Information” of Facebook respectively.

8. Performance and reach measurement

We use services and programmes to determine how our online offering is used. In this context, we can, for example, measure the success and reach of our online offering and the effect of third-party links to our website. We can also, for example, test and compare how different versions of our online offer or parts of our online offer are used (“A/B test” method). Based on the results of the success and reach measurement, we can, in particular, correct errors, strengthen content that is particularly in demand, or make improvements to our online offering.

When using services and programmes for performance and reach measurement, the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of individual users must be stored. IP addresses are basically shortened in order to follow the principle of data economy through the corresponding pseudonymisation as well as to improve the data protection of visitors to our website (“IP masking”).

When using services and programmes for performance and reach measurement, cookies may be used and user profiles may be created. User profiles include, for example, the pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the – at least approximate – location. In principle, user profiles are only created pseudonymously. We do not use user profiles to identify individual visitors to our website. Individual services with which you are registered as a user can, if necessary, allocate the use of our online offering to your profile with the respective service, whereby you usually had to give your prior consent to this allocation.

We specifically use:

9. Third-party services

We use third-party services in order to provide our service in a durable, user-friendly, secure, and reliable manner. Such services are also used to embed content on our website. Such services – for example hosting and storage services, video services and payment services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised data in connection with our service as well as from other sources – including cookies, log files, and counting pixels.

9.1 Digital infrastructure

We use third-party services in order to be able to make use of the required digital infrastructure for our offering. This includes, for example, hosting and storage services from specialised providers.

We use in particular:

9.2 Contact options

We use third-party services to better communicate with you and others, such as customers. We also ensure appropriate data protection with such third parties.

9.3 Audio and video conferencing

We use audio and video conferencing services to enable us to communicate online. For example, we may use them to conduct virtual meetings or online classes and webinars. In addition to this privacy policy, any terms and conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or privacy policies, also apply.

We use in particular:

9.4 Social media functions and social media content

We use third-party services and plugins to embed features and content from social media platforms and to enable sharing of content on social media platforms and through other means.

We specifically use:

9.5 Maps

We use third-party services to embed maps on our website.

We specifically use:

9.6 Audiovisual

We use third-party services to enable the direct playback of audiovisual media such as music or videos on our website.

We specifically use:

9.7 Fonts

We use third-party services to embed selected fonts as well as icons, logos and symbols on our website.

We use in particular:

9.8 Advertising

We use the option of displaying targeted advertisements for our offer on third parties such as social media platforms and search engines.

With such advertising, we would like to reach in particular people who are interested in our offer or who already use our offer (Remarketing and Targeting). For this purpose, we may transmit corresponding – possibly personal – information to third parties that enable such advertising. We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. in particular whether it leads to visits to our website (Conversion Tracking).

Third-parties with whom we advertise and where you are registered as a user can, at most, assign the use of our offering to your profile there.

We use in particular:

10. Extensions for the website

We use extensions for our website to take advantage of additional features.

We use in particular:

11. Final provisions

We have created this privacy policy using the Privacy Policy Generator from Datenschutzpartner.

We may amend and supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. We will provide information about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website